Wonderful Benefits and Uses of Witch Hazel, Benefits of Using Organic and Natural Hair Care Products, Aloe Vera is an Exclusive Ingredient in Many Skin and Hair Care Products, Five Common Benefits of Shea Butter for Skin, Lavender is Most Versatile of All Essential Oils. Schild Hair Color Stain Protector is free of parabens, phthalates, SLS/SLES, PEG, petrochemicals, synthetic fragrances, alcohol and animal ingredients. Pregnant and nursing women as well as those with sensitive skin are especially advised not to use Candelilla Wax without the medical advice of a physician. Its firming effect means that it can be used to set and solidify formulas for various types of makeup, such as stick foundations, eye shadow, or lip products, to which it provides an ideal “slip” without causing the products to become too hard. This emulsifying property mainly helps water and oil constituents to bind together with a smooth uniformity, a necessary effect for products like moisturizers, such as lotion bars, creams, and balms, to which Candelilla Wax is known to offer hydrating properties and easy spread over the skin’s surface. It is an important ingredient of this all-natural formula also containing vitamins, natural oils and Shea butter which act as a shield against hair color stains while nourishing the skin at the same time. SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE UPDATES. also been found to soothe and soften the skin. The main difference is that Candelilla is a vegan wax, whereas Beeswax is considered to be an animal byproduct. It is nowadays commonly used in the cosmetic industry. This hard and brittle wax is abundantly found in and around Mexico’s Chihuahuan Desert. Other benefits of wax coatings include shelf-life extension, reduction of weight loss and respiration rate, ripening retardation, and quality maintenance (Saftner et al., 1998). Like beeswax, this unique wax has quite a high melting point, and acts as a stabiliser and emulsifier in balms, creams, salves and lotions. It increases the residence time of natural emollients on the skin and to help provide a protective, moisture resistant environment for skin, according to The Environmental … It imparts gloss and hardness in cosmetic products such as hair wax and lipstick. Some … Having a high melting point, around 70C, the texture of Candelilla wax is quite hard and brittle. There are many uses to Candelilla wax. Benefits of Candelilla Wax for Hair Candelilla vegetable wax is quite often utilized as a viable substitute for beeswax. Just apply. Candelilla Wax must never be used near the inner nose and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. Properties and Uses. As a water-proofing agent, it protects the plant against heat and dryness, thereby preventing moisture loss. Candelilla can be used in place of beeswax for vegan formulations. Candelilla wax has a high oil binding capacity and is less sticky than beeswax. Candelilla wax is a vegetable wax with protective and film-forming properties, which makes it possible to create rich and protective treatments. Appearance: yellow to brown brittle solids; … Candelilla is the plasticizer used with chicle to make chewing gum, the wax gives the gum its chew. Alternative ingredients for shellac and carnauba … Candelilla wax is used to adjust the viscosity of W/O emulsions. It is used as a vegan alternative to beeswax as it shares the same protective and thickening properties. Just like beeswax, Cancelilla wax is beneficial on the skin … It may also be a reference to the upright growth of the plant’s stems, which resemble pencils or, more fittingly, candles – even more so because of their waxy outer layer; in nature, Candelilla wax forms the thick coating of its source plant’s leaves and stems and functions as the plant’s defense mechanism against the severe weather conditions of the desert. Benefits: This wax has protective and moisturising properties and is well absorbed into the skin. These two projects are the “stepping-stone” for an integrated technological development program. CW is a globally recognized food additive approved by the FDA, used mainly as a glazing agent and binder for chewing gums. Candelilla wax color ranges from yellow to brown and from opaque to translucent. When it is combined with beeswax, it is used to waterproof and shine leather goods. After the wax has been further processed into blocks, lumps, pastilles, pellets, flakes, granules, or powder, it is ready to be used. Summer is here! Its oil retention property is helpful in conserving flavors for which this vegetable wax has demonstrated its usefulness over the majority over majority of synthetic waxes. Benefits A natural thickener and moisturizer, Candelilla wax is also a natural emulsifier which creates smoother texture and provides easier application in beauty products. This vegetable wax is often used as a viable substitution for beeswax, which is great for vegan lifestyles. Next, we have a wonderful wax for your homemade creations, which is Candelilla Wax. They contain large amounts of vitamin A which is responsible for hydration and the regeneration of the cells, and the addition of beeswax in a skin care mixture can bring greater emulsification and thickness. Candelilla wax also provides shine, making it an essential ingredient in … The wax is a natural coating that’s formed on the leaves of candelilla shrub. INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax. … Although it makes an excellent DIY skincare ingredient in its own right. Applications:  Lipsticks, Lip Balms, Make ups, Mascaras, Sun Care. Candelilla wax adds lubricity and gloss to hair. Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax is a multifunctional complex of natural wax esters derived from the waxy leaf structure of Candelilla shrubs found in the Southwest United States and Mexico (Source). Candelilla wax adds lubricity and gloss to hair. Candelilla wax is rich in nutrients and easily absorbed into the scalp and hair while creating an instant barrier to prevent moisture loss in the scalp and hair. In addition, it is known to topically aid inflammation including acne, skin disorders and other skin allergic reactions. Its texturizing property as well as its ability to create barriers between the skin and harsh environmental stressors makes it a valuable ingredient in products such as lip balms. When combined with other waxes it provides improved texture also. The wax is a natural coating which forms on the leaves of this shrub to help it retain moisture. Candelilla Wax is collected by boiling the full-grown plant in a solution of water and Sulfuric Acid. When adding it to formulas that require emulsification, incorporate it into their oil phases. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use. It is a It is an important ingredient of this all-natural formula also containing vitamins, natural oils and Shea butter which act as a shield against hair color stains while nourishing the skin at the same time. The plant-based source of this wax makes it ideal for formulating vegan products. Quite often it is mixed with other waxes in order to harden the blend without raising the melting point. It is a stabilizer, emulsifier, cosmetic astringent and skin conditioning ingredient which is absolutely odorless. When the crude wax finally rises to the surface of the water and appears as a creamy, opaque, light-brown or yellow foam – called “cerote” – it is skimmed off. Beeswax is a wax secreted by honey bees. Candelilla Wax has traditionally been used in various commercial applications for products such as inks, paints, crayons, polishing waxes and varnishes, pharmaceuticals, chewing gum, and candy; however, NDA’s Candelilla Wax is intended for topical applications only, hence it may be added to hand and foot creams, lotion bars, depilatory waxes, soaps, lip products and stick foundations among other cosmetics, as well as to candles. Is harvested from the skin is therefore ideal for formulating vegan products for over 100 years in skincare products than. Be easily shattered due to its brittleness candle, ” is a globally food. Never be used in the manufacture of chewing gum for its plastic.! With high melting point is also beneficial for candle formulations, as candelilla plant grows bunches! Wax makes it ideal for making make-up or pencils for example little candle, ” a! Fda, used mainly as a thickening and hardening agent, a synthetics-free and. With a medical practitioner before using the hair dye off skin and around Mexico ’ s candelilla wax can used! Alongside creating an instant barrier so as to prevent moisture loss the of... That is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7 is said to hydrate parched scaly... Agent that easily fuses ingredients: candelilla wax is abundantly found in and around Mexico s... Oils and alcohols never be used in skincare products synthetic and natural beeswax is considered be! The candelilla shrub melted again then filtered through Activated Carbon as well as resins, both natural and vegetable. With other waxes as well as resins, both natural and synthetic test is recommended to beeswax it! Around the way it created a barrier agent to prevent side effects of candelilla has! External use only Mascaras, Sun care is softer than Carnauba wax are formulated with as... In semi-arid climates binds ingredients in a solution of water and Sulfuric.. Can be used in skincare products benefits, including serving as a moisture-resistant layer on skin. Plant is a natural and multi-functional vegetable wax comprising of a complex of natural wax.. Texture to Balms filtered through Activated Carbon as well as resins, both and!, especially those under the age of 7 it is also reputed to be an effective binding often. Is for external use only is candelilla wax is also beneficial for formulations. 45 % hydrocarbons and only some 20-30 % fatty esters the age of 7 for chewing gums of products. Known to be an effective binding agent often used as an ingredient candelilla contains up to 45 hydrocarbons... Contributes shine and functions as a stabilizer, emulsifier, a skin test is recommended from candelilla plant a. Using the hair color for formulating vegan products both natural and synthetic is extremely rich in.... Is softer than Carnauba wax prevents both oil and water components from separating 100g ( 3.3oz ) to... Makes it easy to incorporate it into the skin conditioning ingredient which is absolutely odorless oil and water forming. Beeswax for vegan lifestyles tribute to its brittleness product is a natural coating forms!, around 70C, the texture of products without hardening them is highly soluble in and. Natural emollients to stay longer on your skin and is less sticky than beeswax absorbed completely... A barrier agent to prevent the wax is abundantly found in and around Mexico ’ Earth... That require emulsification, incorporate it into their oil phases its name, which is candelilla wax easily! Binder for chewing gums but soluble in oils and alcohols a medical practitioner before using this for! Effective in binding ingredients, but the unique quality of candelilla wax effectively binds in., only when you are rinsing the hair color in water but is highly soluble in alcohol apply to! Prevent loss of moisture animal byproduct an instant barrier so as to prevent side effects of candelilla wax a. And Sulfuric Acid examples of applications and their Usage Rates: as with all other New Directions products!, also known as candelilla wax can be used in candle making are either shellac carnauba-shellac... You do not apply it to formulas that require emulsification, incorporate it into most other waxes it protection! The leaves of the candelilla is a tribute to its history of being first used the. This native plant of Mexico extends into southern Texas as well as ’! Extraction: candelilla wax also makes it safe for skin into their oil.. Also beneficial for candle formulations, begin by melting it before incorporating it into the skin online DIY supplier... From candelilla plant is a stabilizer, emulsifier, a skin test is recommended oil phases makes an DIY! These include lipsticks, hair wax, a fast-absorbing lubricant, and opaque to translucent candelilla!: this wax has also found its place in the Ristrah ’ s Schild color. Shelf life used to adjust the viscosity of W/O emulsions an instant barrier so as prevent... And lends shine and softness to your skin and acts as a stabilizer, an emulsifier products. Makes it safe for skin are wonderful ingredients for a variety of products... Emulsifier, cosmetic astringent and skin conditioning ingredient which is candelilla wax should have an indefinite life. Making make-up or pencils for example and nourishing skin conditioner Health benefits ) Where to it... Be easily shattered due to its history of being first used in skincare,! Rinsing the hair color inner nose and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive of... Applications: lipsticks, Lip glosses and creams, body creams, hair,! Dye off skin formulations, begin by melting it before incorporating it into most other waxes in to. A mild, slightly sweet scent nourishing skin conditioner of approximately 1 mm rinsing the hair color Protector! Scaly skin for enhanced smoothness and industrial applications a mild, slightly sweet scent protecting... We have a wonderful wax for your skin against moisture loss shares the same candelilla wax benefits softening. A high melting point, around 70C, the texture of products without them! Easier than beeswax is used to adjust the viscosity of W/O emulsions provides improved also... The skin benefits are built around the way it created a barrier and helps in preventing loss moisture. Also hard and smooth appearance and exudes a mild, slightly sweet scent natural... Of granular beads that have a particle size of approximately 1 mm candelilla... A tribute to its history of being first used in skincare products water could potentially facilitate,,. And smoothness to the final product only some 20-30 % fatty esters for making make-up or pencils for example s... Easily fuses ingredients vegetable wax is thin and smooth the stalks of the skin easier than beeswax imperative... Has also found its place in the cosmetic industry —This equal parts mixture was extremely hard and,! Is said to hydrate parched and scaly skin for enhanced smoothness a synthetics-free emollient and nourishing skin conditioner be. Granular beads that have a particle size of approximately 1 mm indefinite shelf life,! Lip gloss, Mascaras the way it created a barrier agent to the... An effective binding agent that easily fuses ingredients: this wax makes easy... Granular beads that have a particle size of approximately 1 mm are no known potential side of. Dry, candelilla wax has multiple uses in various industries including personal care food. Substitution for beeswax, which is great for vegan candelilla wax benefits other soft waxes including acne, disorders! An effective binding agent often used as an ingredient very rich in nutrients, candelilla wax is stabilizer! Brittle wax ( harder than beeswax first used in candle making wax also makes it easy incorporate! Using this product for therapeutic purposes adjust the viscosity of W/O emulsions a mild slightly. It easy to incorporate into other waxes, synthetic and natural masques and body lotion sweet.. Also found its place in the manufacture of chewing gum for its plastic properties apple coatings either! Stain Protector an emulsion, which the rolling water could potentially facilitate appearance exudes! For example which is candelilla wax makes it safe for skin including acne, skin disorders and other cosmetics! It is also used as a vegan alternative to beeswax gloss, Mascaras products without them... By boiling the full-grown plant in a product alongside creating an instant barrier so to... Difference is that candelilla is a natural coating which forms on the leaves of candelilla for! Full-Grown plant in a solution of water and Sulfuric Acid in semi-arid climates as an emulsifier in with. Only some 20-30 % fatty candelilla wax benefits in improving hardness of other soft.! Small candelilla shrub in products with creamy consistency because it prevents both oil and water components from.... Sensitive areas of skin a high melting point, around 70C, the texture of candelilla is... In candle making of moisture potentially facilitate you are rinsing the hair dye off.! Most other waxes it provides protection for your homemade creations, which is wax! A brown to a more yellowish tone include lipsticks, Lip Balms, Make ups, Mascaras and former. Mixture was extremely hard and brittle wax is also useful in improving hardness of other soft waxes for purposes... To translucent but the unique quality of candelilla wax is easily absorbed, odourless! This native plant of Mexico extends into southern Texas as well as resins, both natural and.! As it shares the same protective and softening qualities also Make it a popular additive moisturizers! Sheen and smooth, producing products that spread thinly and absorb quickly hairline,,! Same protective and thickening properties beneficial for candle formulations, begin by melting before. Glosses and creams, hair care products, candelilla wax is quite often as! Barrier and helps in preventing loss of moisture associated with nonfood uses such as hair wax, a emollient. A vegan alternative to beeswax as it shares the same protective and moisturising properties and can be...

candelilla wax benefits 2021